English (Military Training)
basic training [correct, noun, officially approved]; basic trg [correct, noun, officially approved]; basic combat training [correct, noun, United States]; BCT [correct, noun, United States]; BCT; boot camp [correct, noun, United States]
DEF: Training that teaches recruits the core skills and knowledge to succeed in a military environment.
CONT: Basic training ... prepares recuits for all elements of [military] service: physical, mental and emotional. It gives [them] the basic tools necessary to perform the roles that will be assigned to them ... in the military.
OBS: basic training; basic trg: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
instruction élémentaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; instr élém [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; instruction de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation d'enseignement des compétences et des connaissances de base pour permettre aux recrutés de réussir dans un environnement militaire.
OBS: instruction élémentaire; instr élém : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.