English (Intelligence (Military); Demolition (Military))
bomb damage assessment [correct, NATO, officially approved]; BDA [correct, NATO, officially approved]
CONT: Following the breakout from the beachhead, photo reconnaissance continued to provide invaluable intelligence with respect to enemy force locations and strengths, transportation target-location, and bomb damage assessment, as well as the selection of suitable river-crossing sites.
OBS: bomb damage assessment; BDA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Destruction (Militaire))
évaluation des dommages causés par les bombardements [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EDCB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; estimation des dommages causés par les bombardements [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; BDA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; BDA
CONT: À la suite du dégagement de la tête de plage, la reconnaissance photographique a continué de fournir du renseignement d'une valeur inestimable sur l'emplacement et les effectifs de la force ennemie, l'emplacement des objectifs relatifs au transport, l'évaluation des dommages causés par les bombardements et le choix des sites adéquats de franchissement de rivière.
OBS: évaluation des dommages causés par les bombardements; EDCB : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.