English (Armour)
armoured brigade [correct, officially approved]; armored brigade [correct]; Armd Bde [correct]; armd bde [correct, officially approved]
OBS: armoured brigade; armd bde: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Arme blindée)
brigade blindée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Bde Blindée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bde blindée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: brigade blindée; Bde Blindée : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: brigade blindée; bde blindée : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.