English (Military Organization; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
brigade surgeon [correct, noun, officially approved]; bde surg [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A brigade's senior medical officer responsible for clinical advice to the commander and staff, and the clinical professional technical control of medical personnel and activities.
OBS: brigade surgeon; bde surg: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
médecin-chef de brigade [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; Méd C Bde [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Médecin militaire principal d'une brigade chargé de dispenser des conseils cliniques au commandant et à l'état-major, ainsi que d'assurer le contrôle technique clinique et professionnel du personnel médical et des activités médicales.
OBS: médecin-chef de brigade; Méd C Bde : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.