English (Military Organization)
brigade commander [correct, officially approved]; Bde Comd [correct, officially approved]
OBS: brigade commander; Bde Comd: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
commandant de la brigade [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Cmdt Bde [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: commandant de la brigade; Cmdt Bde : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.