English (Special Forces (Military); Security)
base defence force [correct, officially approved]; BDF [correct, officially approved]
OBS: base defence force; BDF: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire); Sécurité)
force de défense de la base [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FDB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: force de défense de la base; FDB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.