English (Phraseology)
be... to the good [correct]
DEF: Richer in profit or gain: "When he withdrew from the partnership, he was several thousand dollars to the good."
French (Phraséologie)
avoir un bénéfice de [correct]
CONT: J'ai un bénéfice de cent francs dans cette affaire.