English (Special-Language Phraseology; Courts)
be elevated to the bench [correct]; be appointed to the bench [correct]; be raised to the bench [correct]; ascend to the bench [correct]
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Tribunaux)
accéder à la magistrature [correct]; être nommé juge [correct]; entrer dans la magistrature [correct]