English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Law)
be duly authorized to make an application [correct]
CONT: After having determined the unit appropriate for collective bargaining, the Board must certify the applicant employee organization as the bargaining agent for the bargaining unit if it is satisfied ... (b) that the persons representing the employee organization in the making of the application have been duly authorized to make the application ... [Public Service Modernization Act]
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit du travail)
être dûment autorisé à déposer une demande [correct]
CONT: La Commission, après avoir défini l'unité habile à négocier collectivement, doit accréditer comme agent négociateur de l'unité de négociation l'organisation syndicale sollicitant l'accréditation si elle est convaincue, à la fois : [...] b) que les personnes représentant l'organisation syndicale dans la procédure de demande ont été dûment autorisées à déposer celle-ci [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]