English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
intention to be bound [correct]
CONT: ... The second criterion for determining whether a party makes an offer for the conclusion of a contract, or merely opens negotiations, is that party's intention to be bound in the event of acceptance.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
intention de s'obliger [correct, feminine noun]