English (Translation (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
manner in which an action is to be commenced and carried on [correct]
French (Traduction (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
modalités d'exercice d'une action [see observation, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.