English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
copy certified to be a true copy [correct]
CONT: ... a person ... is entitled to become registered as the owner of a security, or to designate another person to be registered as the owner of a security, if the person ... delivers to the bank or its transfer agent the original grant of probate or of letters of administration, or a copy thereof certified to be a true copy.... [Bank Act].
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
copie certifiée authentique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la personne [...] est habilitée à devenir détenteur inscrit, ou à désigner la personne qui le deviendra, sur remise à la banque ou à son agent de transfert [...] des documents suivants : en cas de transmission par testament notarié dans la province de Québec, une copie certifiée authentique de ce testament [...] [Loi sur les banques].