English (Penal Law; Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
cause to be confined [correct]
CONT: Kidnapping and abduction ... Every one who kidnaps a person with intent (a) to cause him to be confined or emprisoned against his will ... is guilty of an indictable offence and liable to imprisonment for life.
French (Droit pénal; Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire séquestrer [correct]
CONT: Enlèvement et rapt : Est coupable d'un acte criminel et passible de l'emprisonnement à perpétuité quiconque enlève une personne avec l'intention : a) soit de la faire séquestrer ou emprisonner contre son gré [...]