English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
person with respect to whom an inquiry is to be held or continued [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
personne faisant l'objet d'une enquête ou d'un complément d'enquête [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.