English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
be in control [correct]
DEF: For a team or an individual player, to have the lead over the opponent, always being in a situation to score while preventing him from doing so.
CONT: To be in control of a game.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
maîtriser le jeu [correct]
DEF: Pour une équipe ou un joueur, parvenir sans cesse, au cours d'un match, à se mettre en position de compter tout en empêchant l'adversaire d'y arriver.
CONT: Maîtriser le jeu au cours d'un match.