English (Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
be pardoned or otherwise granted amnesty by a foreign authority [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
être gracié ou bénéficier d'un pardon de la part d'un État étranger [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.