English (Translation (General); Offences and crimes; Penal Law)
be party to and guilty of the offence [correct]
CONT: Liability of directors. ... Where a corporation commits an offence under this Act, any officer, director or agent of the corporation who directed, authorized, assented to, acquiesced in or participated in the commission of the offence is a party to and guilty of the offence, and is liable to the punishment provided for the offence, whether or not the corporation has been prosecuted or convicted.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Infractions et crimes; Droit pénal)
être considéré comme coauteurs de l'infraction
CONT: Responsabilité pénale : personnes morales. [...] En cas de perpétration d'une infraction à la présente loi par une personne morale, ceux de ses dirigeants, administrateurs ou mandataires qui l'ont ordonnée ou autorisée, ou qui y ont consenti ou participé, sont considérés comme des coauteurs de l'infraction et encourent la peine prévue, que la personne morale ait été ou non poursuivie ou déclarée coupable.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.