English (Federal Administration; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
direction that an inquiry be held [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Administration fédérale; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
directive ordonnant la tenue d'une enquête [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: du Sous-ministre.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.