English (Practice and Procedural Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
cause an inquiry to be held [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Droit judiciaire; Citoyenneté et immigration)
faire tenir une enquête [correct]; faire procéder à une enquête [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).