English (Practice and Procedural Law)
be in issue [correct, verb]
French (Droit judiciaire)
être en cause [correct]; être en litige [correct]
OBS: Projet de loi cité : The Reciprocal Enforcement of Maintenance Orders Act, Bill 10, (3rd reading), 1st Sess., 32nd Legislature (Man.), p. 4.