English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
be detained without the issue of a warrant [correct, federal act]
CONT: A foreign national who is named in a certificate described in subsection 77(1) shall be detained without the issue of a warrant.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
être mis en détention sans nécessité de mandat [correct, federal act]
CONT: L'étranger nommé au certificat est mis en détention sans nécessité de mandat.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.