English (Citizenship and Immigration)
be liable for assessment [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: If the Minister confirms an assessment under subsection (2), the commercial transporter is liable for the assessment on the date the notice is sent.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
être tenu au paiement [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Si le ministre confirme l'imputation conformément au paragraphe (2), le transporteur commercial est tenu au paiement à compter de la date d'envoi de l'avis.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.