English (Foreign Trade)
to be long; to go long
OBS: A trader is "long" when he owns or holds more of a given security or commodity than he has contracted to deliver. One goes long in the expectation that prices will rise and one can make a profit.
French (Commerce extérieur)
être en position longue; détenir une position longue; détenir une position à la hausse
OBS: Se dit d'un opérateur haussier qui s'est porté acquéreur de contrat(s) à terme pour " se créer une position" et qui ne l'a pas encore dénouée par une opération de sens contraire (vente).