English (Proverbs and Maxims)
... next to a battle lost, the greatest misery is a battle gained [correct]; Nothing except a battle lost can be half so melancholy as a battle won
OBS: Attributed to the Duke of Wellington
French (Proverbes et dictons)
Rien, sinon une défaite, n'est aussi mélancolique qu'une victoire
OBS: Dépêche (1815).