English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
beaver napped hat
OBS: In the case of hats made of material other than beaver, a lap of beaver was added ...
OBS: ... a fur napped hat.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
demi-castor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aux XVIIe et XVIIIe s., les chapeaux de castor étaient les plus prisés et aussi les plus chers; on en fabriqua qui comportaient moitié poil de castor et moitié autres poils et qu'on appela demi-castor.