English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
beginning-of-tape marker [correct, standardized]; BOT marker [correct, standardized]
DEF: A marker on a magnetic tape used to indicate the beginning of the recordable area.
OBS: Example: A photoreflective strip, a transparent section of tape.
OBS: beginning-of-tape marker; BOT marker: terms and definition standardized by ISO; terms standardized by CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
repère de début de bande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sur une bande magnétique, repère servant indiquer le début de la zone où l'enregistrement est possible.
OBS: Exemple : étiquette réfléchissante; portion transparente de la bande.
OBS: repère de début de bande : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
marca de principio de cinta [correct, feminine noun]