English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
veiny dock [correct]; veined dock [correct]; sour-greens; wild begonia
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: veined dock: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
patience veinée [correct, feminine noun]; rumex veiné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: patience veinée : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).