English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
on someone's behalf [correct]
OBS: to pay the balance on s.o.'s behalf
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
à l'acquit de quelqu'un [correct]
OBS: payer le solde à l'acquit de qn