English (Human Behaviour; Social Psychology)
theory of planned behaviour [correct]; TPB [correct]
OBS: The theory of planned behaviour (TPB) started as the theory of reasoned action in 1980 to predict an individual's intention to engage in a behaviour at a specific time and place. The theory was intended to explain all behaviours over which people have the ability to exert self-control. The key component to this model is behavioural intent; behavioural intentions are influenced by the attitude about the likelihood that the behaviour will have the expected outcome and the subjective evaluation of the risks and benefits of that outcome. The TPB has been used successfully to predict and explain a wide range of health behaviours and intentions including smoking, drinking, health services utilization, breastfeeding, and substance use, among others.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie sociale)
théorie du comportement planifié [correct, feminine noun]; TCP [correct, feminine noun]