English (Human Behaviour)
cognitive behavior therapy [correct]; cognitive behavioral therapy; cognitive behavioral model
CONT: The three main variants of cognitive behavior therapy are Ellis's rational emotive therapy (RET), Meichenbaum's self instructional training (SET), and Beck's cognitive therapy. All these therapies are broadly similar and all attempt to enable cognitive change, now frequently called cognitive restructuring.
French (Comportement humain)
modèle cognitiviste [correct, masculine noun]; thérapie cognitive du comportement [feminine noun]; modèle cognitivo-comportemental [masculine noun]
OBS: Le cognitivisme se présentait comme une nouvelle révolution capable d'élargir des thérapies comportementales, voire pour certains de faire sortir la psychologie de la "longue et ennuyeuse nuit du behaviorisme" (Bunge, 1980).