English (Human Behaviour)
behavioural self-control training [correct]; BSCT [correct]; behavioral self-control training [correct]; BSCT [correct]; BSCT
CONT: In behavioral self-control training, patients are taught to monitor their drinking, set ingestion limits, use strategies to control their alcohol intake, reward successes in achieving goals, analyze and learn from failed efforts, and develop alternative coping skills for achieving some of the benefits previously derived from drinking.
French (Comportement humain)
apprentissage comportemental de la maîtrise de soi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'apprentissage d'aptitudes particulières à s'autogérer dans le contexte d'abus d'alcool ou de drogues.