English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Pharmacology)
forced swimming test [correct]; FST [correct]; Porsolt swimming test [correct]; behavioural despair test [correct]
CONT: The forced swimming test (or Porsolt swimming test) is a common behavioural test for assessing depression in rodents (typically rats or mice) and thus testing the efficiency of anti-depressant drugs and treatments.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Pharmacologie)
test de la nage forcée [correct, masculine noun]; TNF [correct, masculine noun]; test de Porsolt [correct, masculine noun]; test de désespoir comportemental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test de Porsolt ou test de la nage forcée [...] est un test prédictif d’une activité [...] antidépressive. Il consiste à placer des souris dans des bocaux de 10 cm de diamètre et de 30 cm de profondeur remplis d’eau (température comprise entre 23-25°C). Le test dure 6 minutes, mais seules les 4 dernières minutes du test sont utilisées pour comptabiliser le temps de nage.