English (Clinical Psychology)
behavioral marital therapy [correct]; BMT [correct]
CONT: Behavioral marital therapy focuses on changing thoughts and feelings within the context of modifying interactions patterns. This may be accomplished through a variety of different strategies including: (1) changing moment-to-moment interactions through communication skills training; (2) changing daily patterns through behavioral exchange; (3) changing long-term patterns by improving coping skills.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie comportementale de couple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thérapie comportementale de couple a été mise au point par Jacobson et Margolin (1977) qui se sont fondés essentiellement sur le développement des compétences sociales, de la communication positive et des capacités de résolution de problème.