English (Psychology; Human Behaviour)
intensive behavioural intervention [correct]; IBI [correct]; intensive behavioral intervention [correct]; IBI [correct]; IBI
CONT: What Is Intensive Behavioral Intervention (IBI)? IBI is the application of the principles of Applied Behaviour Analysis (ABA) in an intensive, highly structured format. It is used to teach new skills and behaviours to children with autism. It is a comprehensive approach that is used to teach a broad range of skills, such as communication, socialization, self-help, pre-academics, and play.
French (Psychologie; Comportement humain)
intervention comportementale intensive [correct, feminine noun]; ICI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le programme assure une intervention comportementale intensive (ICI), qui constitue une méthode de traitement intensif reposant sur les principes de l’analyse comportementale appliquée (ACA), la recherche et l’évaluation. L’ICI consiste à travailler avec les enfants autistiques de façon structurée, soit individuellement ou en petits groupes, afin que chaque enfant bénéficie d’une intervention comportementale qui s’appuie sur des stratégies et des objectifs précis.