English (Artificial Intelligence; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
behavioral diagnosis [correct]; behavioural diagnosis [correct]
DEF: Diagnostic activities that can be performed at the behavioral level. Some ITS deal only with observable behavior, other infer aspects of unobservable behavior.
OBS: Wenger's taxonomy of behavioral diagnostic processes distinguishes between non-inferential ones, based on a powerful representation of knowledge correctness and on evaluating and characterizing errors (interactive diagnosis), and inferential diagnosis that reconstructs unobservable student behavior by interpreting student's responses and matching them against knowledge standards. The inference of unobservable behavior is centered on problem solving processes and requires modeling capabilities such as a theory of bugs.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
diagnostic comportemental [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le diagnostic du comportement peut être interactif (le système fournit directement à l'étudiant des informations sur son comportement sans recourir à des inférences ou à des modèles, mais se basant sur une description «correcte» des connaissances sous la forme de plans annotés, de parseurs augmentés, ou d'algorithmes définis. Dans certains systèmes, le diagnostic comportemental est inférentiel en ce sens qu'il infère des comportements implicites, inaperçus en les reconstruisant et en les interprétant à partir des réponses de l'étudiant.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal)
diagnóstico del comportamiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El campo de trabajo se ubica en las comunidades en el diseño y evaluación de modelos psicosociales, diagnóstico del comportamiento e investigación psico-social.