English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
asymptotic behaviour [correct, noun]; asymptotic behavior [correct, noun]
CONT: Asymptotic behavior is defined as a limit that a variable or function approaches closely but does not reach. It is often assessed to determine the limiting behavior or value of a function.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
comportement asymptotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'analyse des processus stochastiques dynamiques (ou dépendants du temps) et leur comportement asymptotique est fondamentale tant dans les probabilités discrètes que continues.