English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
controlling behaviour [correct]; controlling behavior [correct]; controlling conduct [correct]
CONT: ... a pattern of coercive and controlling behaviour can be more damaging than a single violent incident. ... However, children's experience shows us that those who live in a context of domestic violence are in fact exposed to a set of strategies that correspond to controlling or coercive behaviours.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
comportement contrôlant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: comportement contrôlant : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).