English (Symptoms (Medicine); Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
stereotypy [correct]; stereotyped behaviour [correct]; stereotyped behavior [correct]; stereotyped movement [correct]
DEF: stereotypies: Repetitive, abnormally frequent, non-goal-directed movements, seemingly driven, and nonfunctional motor behavior ...
OBS: [Stereotypy is] frequently occurring in disorders such as autistic disorder and schizophrenia.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
stéréotypie [correct, feminine noun]; comportement stéréotypé [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement stéréotypé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: stéréotypies : Conduites motrices répétitives, anormalement fréquentes, non dirigées vers un but, apparemment effectuées sous la contrainte et non fonctionnelles [...]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Comportamiento humano; Psicología clínica)
estereotipia [correct, feminine noun]