English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Mountain Sports)
automatic belay device [correct]; auto belay [correct]
CONT: An automatic belay device (AKA [also known as] auto belay) takes up slack as you climb, thereby negating the need for a belayer on the ground. When the climber reaches the top, or if they fall, the device automatically catches the climber and slowly lowers them to the ground.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de montagne)
assureur automatique [correct, masculine noun]; auto-assureur [correct, masculine noun]