English (Mountain Sports)
protection system [correct]; belay chain
DEF: A configuration of anchors, runners, carabiners, rope, harness, and belayer (also his belay device) that combine to stop a falling climber.
CONT: The belay chain consists of everything protecting the climber, from the belayer's anchor to the climber's body.
French (Sports de montagne)
chaîne d'assurage [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne d'assurance [feminine noun]
CONT: La chaîne d'assurage. Elle est constituée par la corde, le baudrier, et les divers points d'assurance que l'on place dans le rocher ou la glace et qui servent à stopper une chute.