English (Mountain Sports)
Sticht plate [correct]; belay plate [correct]; Sticht belay plate [correct]; Sticht Plate [correct]; brakeplate
DEF: A metal disc with one or two holes [occasionally three or more] drilled through it [and] used for belaying or rappelling on single or twin ropes.
CONT: Different belay plates are designed for different sized ropes. Some plates have only one hole ... other plates have two holes ...
OBS: The Sticht plate was the first belay plate on the market but Sticht plate is also used generically to refer to other types of belay plates.
French (Sports de montagne)
plaquette [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette-frein [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette d'assurage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'assurance en alliage léger, percé de deux ou plusieurs trous, permettant d'assurer le premier ou bien un ou deux seconds de cordée.
CONT: [Les] plaquettes d'assurage [...] permettent d'arrêter les grands vols en toute sécurité aussi bien pour celui qui tombe que pour l'assureur lui-même. Elles permettent un assurage dynamique très aisé. De plus les modèles munis d'un ressort facilitent le coulissement de la corde pour donner «le mou» au premier, ces plaquettes peuvent aussi être utilisées en fonction de descendeur.