English (Psychology (General))
irrational belief [correct]
CONT: The RET [Rational-Emotive Therapy] "A-B-C theory" of personality holds that should an unfortunate event such as a family quarrel be followed by extreme anxiety or some other undesirable emotional consequence, inquiry will disclose that consequence C was caused not by activating event A, but rather by some irrational belief or beliefs B about the nature or meaning of the quarrel ....
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
pensée irrationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ellis [psychothérapeute américain] étonne par la véhémence avec laquelle il soutient que les pensées irrationnelles sont en grande partie innées, instinctives ou biologiquement déterminées [...] La plupart des irrationalités seraient conformes aux enseignements sociaux, parentaux et ne semblent pas susceptibles de modification par simple apprentissage [...]