English (Artificial Intelligence; Psychology (General))
warranted belief [correct]
CONT: Wenger makes very productive use of an epistemological assumption, developed by Phillip Kitcher (1983), that intellectual knowledge is warranted belief. A warrant for a belief is the set of experiential or conceptual episodes provided by the system that give rise to the belief and justify it for a particular person. The key notion is that knowledge can only be communicated - and therefore learned - through the mediation of warrants that connect with the individual's present understanding.
OBS: Although beliefs are often warranted with respect to other beliefs, the actual warrant is a process, not just a collection of beliefs. Accordingly, knowledge communication generates or modifies beliefs, and the communication process has to warrant these beliefs for the recipient of communication.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Psychologie (Généralités))
croyance légitimisée [correct, feminine noun]; croyance justifiée [correct, feminine noun]; croyance confirmée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: connaissances: collection d'informations interconnectées, confirmées par l'expérience des experts dans un domaine d'activité.