English (Penal Law; Tort Law (common law))
reasonable belief [correct]
DEF: A belief based upon facts one honestly feels to be reliable.
CONT: A judge cannot issue a search warrant unless she has a "reasonable belief" that a crime has been committed.
French (Droit pénal; Droit des délits (common law))
croyance raisonnable [correct, feminine noun]