English (Artificial Intelligence)
belief maintenance system [correct]
CONT: In untenable solutions, the problem solver can limit its attention only to those dependency chains that are explicitly related to the untenability. Such systems are referred to as belief maintenance systems.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système de maintenance de la croyance [correct, masculine noun]