English (Railroad Safety; Signalling (Rail Transport); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
locomotive bell [correct]; engine bell [correct]
DEF: A warning device installed on a locomotive or self-propelled vehicle.
OBS: It is equipped with a power-operated ringer under control of the operator or engineman.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Signalisation (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
cloche de locomotive [correct, feminine noun]