English (Percussion Instruments; Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools)
false bell [correct]
CONT: Dutch foundries ... turn up a wax bell over the core (called a false bell). The false bell is then decorated with wax adornments and then invested in moulding material. The wax is burnt out of the mould in a kiln before casting the bell.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion; Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal))
fausse-cloche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les lettrines sont] moulées dans la fausse-cloche, en utilisant la technique de la cire perdue.
Spanish (Instrumentos de percusión; Objetos metálicos labrados y herramientas antiguas)
campana falsa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para fabricar una campana se empieza por hacer un modelo torneando una materia blanda. Esta campana falsa permite efectuar el molde en el cual se vaciará el bronce [...]