English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
Bell palsy [correct]; Bell’s palsy [correct]; facial palsy [correct]; idiopathic facial paralysis; herpetic facial paralysis; acute idiopathic facial neuropathy
CONT: Bell's palsy causes sudden, temporary weakness in your facial muscles ... [It] can occur at any age. The exact cause is unknown. It's believed to be the result of swelling and inflammation of the nerve that controls the muscles on one side of your face. Or it might be a reaction that occurs after a viral infection.
CONT: The cause of the edema an dischemia is still being debated. In the past, cold exposure (e.g. chilly wind, cold air conditioning, or driving with the car window down) were considered the only triggers to Bell palsy. However, most authors believe that the herpes simplex virus (HSV) is the most likely cause.
OBS: G51.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
paralysie de Bell [correct, feminine noun]; paralysie faciale a frigore [correct, feminine noun]; paralysie faciale idiopathique [correct, feminine noun]; paralysie faciale de Bell [correct, feminine noun]; paralysie faciale essentielle [feminine noun]; paralysie faciale périphérique [feminine noun]
CONT: La paralysie de Bell est une maladie affectant le nerf facial qui mène à la paralysie de l'un des côtés du visage. Certaines études ont suggéré que celle-ci serait causée par les mêmes infections virales que celles provoquant les boutons de fièvre (l'herpès simplex) ou le zona (le virus varicelle-zona) [...] La paralysie est généralement temporaire, même lorsqu'elle n'est pas traitée, bien que sans traitement environ une personne sur cinq préservera une défiguration faciale ou aura des douleurs permanentes.
CONT: On a longtemps cru qu'un simple coup de froid était à l'origine de la paralysie de Bell. D'où son nom initial : a frigore, qui signifie «à froid».
OBS: G51.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
parálisis de Bell [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] parálisis facial temporaria que se produce por el daño o trauma a uno de los dos nervios faciales.