English (Botany)
weeping fig [correct]; Java fig [correct]; Benjamin tree [correct]; tropic laurel [correct]; weeping laurel [correct]
OBS: House plant native to India of the family Moraceae. It becomes a very tall tree with a broad crown and arching branches in its native hatitat. It germinates on other trees, puts down long aerial roots around the host plan which dies eventually. As a house plant it grows to 2,5 m (8 ft.). It has pendulous twigs and leaves which give him a graceful appearance.
French (Botanique)
figuier pleureur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Petit arbre gracieux pour décoration intérieure de la famille des Moracées. Originaire des Indes et de la Malaisie il atteint dans son habitat naturel une très grande taille. Il germe sur un arbre hôte, produit ensuite des racines aériennes qui se fixent au sol et constituent autant de piliers soutenant les grosses branches horizontales. L'arbre hôte meurt étouffé.