English (Radio Waves; Satellite Telecommunications)
bent-pipe mode [correct]
CONT: In a bent-pipe mode, transponder is utilized for converting the frequency and amplifying the signal onboard.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Télécommunications par satellite)
mode transposition de fréquence [masculine noun]