English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
velvet bentgrass [correct]; velvet bent grass [correct]; dog bent; velvet bent
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: Agrostis canina is a Eurasian species that is now established in both western and eastern North America, where it grows on roadsides and open ground in summer-cool climates. It is used for fine-textured lawns and golf greens.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
agrostide des chiens [correct, feminine noun]; agrostis des chiens [correct, masculine noun]; agrostide canine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
agróstide canina [feminine noun]; agróstide perruna [feminine noun]