English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
bequest of personalty [correct]; personalty bequest [correct]; legacy of personalty [correct]; personalty legacy [correct]
CONT: Gift of personal property by will. Real property is usually transferred by a devise. The term "disposition" encompasses both a bequest of personalty and a devise of realty.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
legs de biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: legs de biens personnels : terme normalisé dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).