English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Military Finances)
budget execution report [correct, NATO, standardized]; BER [correct, NATO, standardized]; budget execution review [correct, NATO, standardized]; BER [correct, NATO, standardized]; BER; budget review [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In NATO, the periodic review of budgets during the financial year, which is intended to: ... adjust budget credits when required by a change in the volume and type of activity funded and/or when needed to take into account the impact of any new, externally-imposed obligations; ... reallocate all credit balances to purposes not covered by the budget as originally approved.
OBS: budget execution report; BER; budget execution review; BER; budget review: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Finances militaires)
rapport sur l'exécution du budget [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BER [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; contrôle budgétaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; révision budgétaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: À l'OTAN, examen périodique des budgets pendant l'exercice, destiné : [...] à ajuster les crédits budgétaires lorsqu'un changement du volume et du type de l'activité financée l'exige ou lorsque cela est nécessaire pour tenir compte des conséquences de toute nouvelle obligation imposée de l'extérieur; [...] à réaffecter tous les soldes créditeurs à des fins non couvertes par le budget initialement approuvé.
OBS: rapport sur l'exécution du budget; BER; contrôle budgétaire; révision budgétaire : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.