English (Penal Law)
beset a place [correct]
CONT: Every one who, wrongfully and without lawful authority, for the purpose of compelling another person to abstain from doing anything that he has a lawful right to do ... (f) besets or watches the dwelling-house or place where that person resides ... is guilty of an offence punishable on summary conviction.
French (Droit pénal)
cerner un lieu
CONT: Est coupable d'une infraction punissable sur déclaration de culpabilité par procédure sommaire quiconque, injustement et sans autorisation légitime, dans le dessein de forcer une autre personne à s'abstenir de faire une chose qu'elle a légalement le droit de faire [...] f) cerne ou surveille la maison d'habitation ou le lieu où cette personne réside [...].