English (Steelmaking)
Bessemer process [correct]; Bessemer’s process [correct]; bessemer process [correct]; Bessemer steel process [correct]; Bessemer’s steel process [correct]
DEF: A method historically important but no longer in use, in which molten pig iron is charged in a Bessemer converter and air is blown through the molten metal to oxidize the impurities, thus making steel.
CONT: The Bessemer steel process is the process of removing impurities from iron to make steel. Steel is less brittle and stronger than iron.
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
procédé Bessemer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est avec le procédé Bessemer, mis au point en 1855 par l'ingénieur britannique du même nom que l'on parvient à transformer économiquement et en grandes quantités la fonte en acier. La technique consiste à injecter de l'air sous pression dans la fonte en fusion [pour] obtenir un métal beaucoup moins cassant.