English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
slender birch [correct]; slender european birch [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Betulaceae. The scientific names Betula verrucosa "Tristis" and Betula pendula tristis are obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
bouleau verruqueux pleureur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Bétulacées. Les noms scientifiques Betula verrucosa "Tristis" et Betula pendula tristis sont caducs.