English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
purpleleaf birch [correct]; Betula pendula "Purpurea" [Latin]
OBS: A tree of the family Betulaceae. The scientific name Betula alba var. atropurpurea is obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
bouleau verruqueux à feuilles pourpres [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Bétulacées. Le nom scientifique Betula alba var. atropurpurea est caduc.