English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
columnar european birch [correct]; pyramidal european birch [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Betulaceae. The scientific names Betula pendula var. fastigiata, Betula alba var. pyramidalis, Betula pyramidalis and Betula verrucosa "Fastigiata" are obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
bouleau verruqueux fastigié [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Bétulacées. Les noms scientifiques suivants : Betula pendula var. fastigiata, Betula alba var. pyramidalis, Betula pyramidalis et Betula verrucosa «Fastigiata» sont caducs.