English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
water birch [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: Betula occidentalis (Hooker); Betula fontinalis (Sargent).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bouleau fontinal [correct, masculine noun]; merisier occidental [correct, masculine noun]; merisier rouge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Betulaceae.
OBS: bouleau fontinal : terme recommandé par le comité du Service canadien des forêts.
OBS: Betula occidentalis (Hooker); Betula fontinalis (Sargent).