English (Biochemistry; Living Matter - General Properties; Soil Science; Aquaculture)
bioenergetics [correct, plural]; ecological energetics [correct, plural]
DEF: The biology of energy transformations and energy exchanges ... within and between living things and their environments.
OBS: bioenergetics; ecological energetics: terms are plural in form but designate a singular noun.
French (Biochimie; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Science du sol; Aquaculture)
bioénergétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bioénergétique s'intéresse aux mécanismes de conversion de l'énergie par les organismes vivants, qu'il s'agisse de bactéries, d'eucaryotes unicellulaires, de champignons, de végétaux ou d'animaux. Cette énergie peut être lumineuse, électrique, chimique, osmotique, mécanique ou thermique.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Propiedades generales de la materia viva; Ciencia del suelo; Acuicultura)
bioenergética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que tiene por objeto el estudio de la energía en los organismos vivos.