English (Symptoms (Medicine))
hemorrhagic sputum [correct, United States]; haemorrhagic sputum [correct, Great Britain]; bloody sputum [correct]
DEF: Sputum which may consist entirely of blood or merely be stained with it. In pneumonia the intimate mixture of small quantities of blood with the sputum gives it a classic "rusty" appearance. In acute pulmonary congestion the result is pink and frothy. In other circumstances, small amounts of blood merely appear as streaks.
OBS: hemorrhagic sputum: term ecommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
crachat sanglant [correct, masculine noun]; expectoration sanglante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Crachat sanglant : le sang colore entièrement les crachats ou bien il ne fait que les panacher. Les crachats rouillés sont pathognomoniques du stade initial de la pneumonie.
OBS: crachat sanglant : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.