English (Rights and Freedoms)
bloody crackdown [correct]; bloody repression [correct]
CONT: The Burmese military's bloody crackdown on pro-democracy demonstrators ...
French (Droits et libertés)
répression sanglante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La répression sanglante exercée par les militaires birmans contre les manifestants prodémocratie.