English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
bloom [correct]
DEF: A bluish fluorescent cast to a painted surface caused by deposition of a thin film of smoke, dust, or oil.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
bleuissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voile se formant à la surface des vernis gras, synthétiques et cellulosiques, provenant de la présence d'éléments étrangers.