English (Iron and Steel)
rectangular bloom [correct, standardized]
DEF: Product having a cross-sectional area greater than 14 400 mm[squared], with a ratio of width to thickness greater than 1 and less than 2.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sidérurgie)
bloom rectangulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit de section supérieure à 14 400 mm[carrés], et dont le rapport largeur sur épaisseur est supérieur à 1 et inférieur à 2.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.