English (Plant Biology; Oceanography)
spring phytoplankton bloom [correct]
CONT: Rapid changes in near-surface silicate and nitrate ... coincide with the onset of the spring phytoplankton bloom, which is followed by a renewal of surface concentrations in late autumn ...
French (Biologie végétale; Océanographie)
floraison printanière du phytoplancton [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le déclin rapide des concentrations en silicate et en nitrate [...] coïncide avec le début de la floraison printanière du phytoplancton, et il est suivi d'un renouvellement des concentrations en surface à la fin de l'automne [...]