English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
phosphate bloom [correct]
CONT: A bluish "phosphate bloom" may be present on weathered surfaces.
CONT: ... many phosphatic rocks are discovered through routine chemical analyses. Some guides to exploration include: pelletal or nodular texture; presence of bone fragments, fecal pellets, fish teeth; glauconite, a common accessory mineral; bluish coating (phosphate bloom) ...
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
efflorescence du phosphate [correct, feminine noun]; efflorescence phosphatée [correct, feminine noun]