English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
blooming [correct]
CONT: The rockets are fired by induction ignition and the high-speed spin produces very rapid chaff blooming.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
blooming [masculine noun]