English (Photography)
blooming
OBS: such reflection losses in a lens can be reduced by coating (blooming) the lens with a thin ... film of ... magnesium fluoride.
French (Photographie)
fluoration [feminine noun]
OBS: pour supprimer une partie des réflexions qui diminuent le rendement des objectifs modernes à lentilles multiples [on dépose sur leur surface] un enduit à base de fluorure.