English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
bloop [correct, noun]; blooping patch
DEF: An opaque patch used to cover the soundtrack of a film splice in order to prevent splice noise.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
cache-collure [correct, masculine noun]; cache-jointure [masculine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce ovale ou triangulaire posée sur la piste sonore d'un film pour éliminer le bruit de collure.