English (Plant Diseases)
brown rot of sour cherry [correct]; blossom and twig blight or sour cherry
DEF: A humid region disease of cherries caused by Monilinia fructicola (Wint.) Honey or Sclerotinia fructicola (Wint.) Rehna.
OBS: In fact M. fructicola causes brown rot in various stone, fruits, i.e. peaches, plums, prunes, almonds, Japanese quince and, rarely, apples and pears. In all cases, brown spots and spores appear on the fruit and rapidly destroy it.
French (Maladies des plantes)
pourriture brune du cerisier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourriture du cerisier causée par Monilinia fructicola (Wint.) Honey or Sclerotinia fructicola (Wint.) Rehna.