English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Pottery)
prunus pattern [correct]; prunus blossom design; prunus blossom decoration; hawthorn pattern [see observation, less frequent]
DEF: A Chinese decorative pattern of prunus (or plum) blossom, first used in the reign of K'ang Hsi (1662-1722). It was principally employed on blue-and-white porcelain and occurs in various forms. It is sometimes loosely called the hawthorn pattern.
OBS: It is sometimes loosely called the hawthorn pattern.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Poteries)
décor à fleurs de prunier [masculine noun]