English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
blossom-end rot [correct]
DEF: A common physiological [disorder] of the tomato attributed to great fluctuation in available moisture and characterized by slightly sunken leathery areas around the tip end of the fruit ...
OBS: As the name implies, it always occurs on the blossom end of the tomato (opposite from the stem end). The spot can grow large enough to cover the entire bottom half of the fruit. Blossom-end rot not only affects tomatoes, but can also occur on peppers, squash, and watermelons.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
pourriture apicale [correct, feminine noun]; nécrose apicale [correct, feminine noun]; N.A. [correct, feminine noun]; N.A.
CONT: La nécrose apicale (N.A.) est une des principales causes de rejet pouvant entraîner des pertes allant de 15 à 25 % chez la tomate et le poivron de serre. Ce désordre physiologique est relié à une carence en calcium entraînée par des conditions de culture défavorables.
OBS: Tache nécrotique qui apparaît au niveau de l'attache pistillaire, à l'extérieur du fruit, mais aussi quelquefois à l'intérieur.