English (Genetics)
Northern blot [correct]; Northern blotting [correct]; Northern blot method [correct, less frequent]
DEF: After electrophoresis, a technique for locating specific RNA fragments after their transfer to nitrocellulose filters.
OBS: The RNA is then hybridized to nick-translated probes.
OBS: The technique was named by opposition to the Southern blot technique which uses DNA fragments instead of RNA fragments.
French (Génétique)
transfert de Northern [correct, masculine noun]; transfert Northern [correct, masculine noun]; transfert de type Northern [correct, masculine noun]; Northern blot [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Technique de la génétique moléculaire qui consiste à détecter des fragments d'ARN transférés sur filtres de nitrocellulose par leur hybridation à des séquences identiques radioactives ou sondes.
OBS: Bien que Northern blot soit en usage dans la communauté scientifique francophone, il est préférable d'utiliser les termes français mentionnés sur cette fiche.
Spanish (Genética)
técnica de Northern blot [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de transferencia por gravedad de bandas de ARN separado por electroforesis a una membrana de nilón o nitrocelulosa.