English (Genetics; Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
Western blot [correct]; western blot [correct]; Western blotting [correct]; Western blot analysis
DEF: A method by which particular proteins are identified ... amongst a mixture of proteins which have been separated by electrophoresis [and then] transferred or "blotted" from the electrophoresis gel such that they are immobilized in their same relative positions onto a membrane filter.
OBS: The protein of interest is then identified on the filter.
OBS: Western blotting; Western blot: Terms approved by Entraide Traduction Santé.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
transfert Western [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; transfert de Western [correct, masculine noun]; transfert de type Western [correct, masculine noun]; technique de Western [correct, feminine noun]; Western blot [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Méthode d'identification de certaines protéines habituellement reconnues par des techniques immunologiques.
OBS: Les protéines sont d'abord séparées par électrophorèse et dénaturées dans le gel. Elles sont ensuite transférées sur un filtre de nitrocellulose en conservant leurs mêmes positions relatives que dans le gel, ce qui permet d'identifier sur le filtre la protéine spécifique recherchée.
OBS: Même si le terme anglais «western blot» est le plus usité parmi la communauté scientifique, il faudrait le remplacer par le terme équivalent français : transfert Western.
OBS: transfert Western : terme entériné par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
OBS: technique de Western : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 novembre 2006.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular; Biotecnología)
transferencia Western [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de Western blot [correct, feminine noun]; borrones de Western [correct, masculine noun, plural]; Western blot
DEF: [Método] de detección de proteínas inmovilizadas sobre un filtro mediante la reacción complementaria con un anticuerpo específico.
OBS: Prueba confirmatoria de la presencia en la sangre de anticuerpos al VIH [que] se emplea después de que una prueba de ELISA [inmunoensayo enzimático sobre base sólida] ha dado un resultado positivo.