English (Office Equipment and Supplies; History of Technology)
rocker blotter [correct]; blotter press
CONT: The rocker blotter is a writer's tool used to blot excess ink, basically designed so that you don't have to wait for the ink to dry. Most are devised with a handle that unscrews allowing you to insert blotter paper onto the rocker. When you re-attach the handle, it tightens down the blotter paper.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Histoire des techniques)
tampon-buvard [correct, masculine noun]; tampon-buvard à bascule [correct, masculine noun]