English (Plastics Manufacturing)
needle style blow pin
OBS: In most processes, the air that expands the parison against the mold cavity must enter through blow pin tooling, which is available in four basic styles: simple tube, needle, ram down or calibrated prefinish, and pull-up prefinish. ... With the needle style, a hypodermic-shaped needle is pierced through the parison from some remote position in the mold after the mold has closed. The location of the hole on the part is usually inconspicuous or hidden from view.
French (Plasturgie)
aiguille de soufflage [correct, feminine noun]; canne aiguille [feminine noun]; canne-aiguille de soufflage [feminine noun]; épingle de soufflage [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un dispositif de soufflage constitué soit d'une aiguille qui traverse la paroi du moule et qui permet le gonflage de la paraison dans l'empreinte pour obtenir des objets tels que des jouets, des arrosoirs de jardin, des contenants de grand volume..., soit d'une canne qui est introduite dans l'orifice supérieur de la bouteille ou du flacon à mouler.