English (Underwater Navigation Equipment)
split blow [correct]
DEF: A compact assembly of valves allowing HP Air to ballast tanks for rapidly righting a list (using amidships ballast tanks) with tanks having the greatest moment for bringing the submarine upright.
OBS: split blow: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Appareils de navigation sous-marine)
bloc de chasse au redressement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble compact de vannes permettant de chasser les groupes d'air HP du service général vers les ballasts dits «de manœuvre» (ballasts centraux), ballasts ayant le plus d'efficacité pour redresser le sous-marin
OBS: bloc de chasse au redressement : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.