English (Plastics Manufacturing)
"blow by" groove
CONT: The core rod has a "blow by" groove. This annular groove, located near the seating shank ... is needed to seal the parison and prevent excessive air loss during bottle blowing and to eliminate elastic retraction of the parison during the transfer between cavities.
OBS: Figure 82.21. Typical bottom blow core rod showing its principal elements.
French (Plasturgie)
gorge anti-fuite [proposal, feminine noun]