English (Foundry Practice)
blow hole [correct]
DEF: In casting technology, holes in the head plate or blow plate of a core blowing machine through which sand is blown from the reservoir into the core box.
OBS: usually in plural
French (Fonderie)
trou de soufflage [masculine noun]
DEF: Trous dans la plaque de soufflage à travers lesquels le sable est soufflé dans la boîte à noyaux.