English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling; Geothermal Energy)
steam blow-out [correct]; steam blowout; steam blow out
CONT: Many kinds of mishap can occur during and after drilling, such as steam blow-outs, drill-pipe sticking, parting of a drill-pipe joint or the breaking of a drill collar ...
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole; Énergie géothermique)
éruption de vapeur [feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses sortes de pannes peuvent survenir pendant et après le forage, telles qu'éruptions de vapeur, blocage de tige de forage, fracture d'un raccord de tige de forage, rupture de train de tiges, écrasement de tubages [...]