English (Conservative Dentistry)
chip blow [correct, standardized]
DEF: A short air blow out of the handpiece head to remove debris from the dental cavity.
OBS: chip blow: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
souffle-débris [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Jet d'air de courte durée qui jaillit de la tête d'une pièce à main et permet d'enlever les débris de la cavité dentaire.
OBS: souffle-débris : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).