English (Plastics Manufacturing)
extrusion stretch blow moulding [correct]
CONT: Extrusion stretch blow moulding (ESBM). A parison is extruded and as the preblow mould closes, a mandrel descends to form the bottle neck. The parison is subsequently pinched and inflated, then conditioned at the optimum temperature for orientation in the next stage. Transfer of the blown and conditioned preform to the stretch-blow mould takes place; fabrication of the finished part is achieved by stretching in the circumferential direction (pneumatic inflation) and in the longitudinal direction (mechanical push-rod), followed by rapid cooling to prevent relaxation of the (biaxial) molecular orientation. This process is centred on oriented PVC (OPVC) bottle manufacture, for transparent containers with enhanced clarity and greater resistance to gas permeation, higher impact strength and burst pressure.
French (Plasturgie)
extrusion-soufflage avec bi-étirage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Extrusion-soufflage avec bi-étirage. C'est l'association de trois techniques : l'extrusion, le soufflage et le bi-étirage. Ces trois techniques peuvent être utilisées en ligne : c'est ce que l'on appelle le cycle chaud, ou procédé en une étape [...] On peut également utiliser ces techniques de façon séparée; c'est ce que l'on appelle le cycle froid, ou procédé en deux étapes [...]
CONT: Extrusion-soufflage avec bi-étirage en cycle chaud; extrusion-soufflage avec bi-étirage en cycle froid.