English (Papermaking Machines)
blow pit [correct]
DEF: a pit ... tank into which the contents of a digester are blown at the completion of a cook in papermaking.
CONT: Three methods of discharging the digester are used in the sulfite processes - hot blowing, cold blowing, and flushing. The emission of sulfur dioxide from the blow pit or dump tank depends on the system of blowing (...) In the hot-blow style, the digester gases are used to discharge the contents of the digester to the blow pit. If no scrubbing is utilized emissions may range from 100 to 150 lb sulfur dioxide per ton of air dried pulp. In the cold blow and flushing style of discharge, the pressure is almost fully relieved from the digester and the relief gases are routes to accumulators for fortifying cooking acid. The contents of the digester are then discharged into a dump tank. Emissions from this source, if no secondary scrubbing is utilized, may range from 10 to 25 lb sulfur dioxide per ton of air dried pulp.
French (Machines à papier)
fosse de décharge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fosse à l'intérieur de laquelle le contenu du lessiveur est déversé par soufflage ou pompage.