English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
flashback [correct, noun]; flame blow-back
DEF: A recession of flame to a position where it is not expected or not wanted (as into a blowpipe)....
DEF: The phenomenon which occurs when a flame front moves back through a burner nozzle (and possibly back to the air-fuel mixing point). Flashback occurs because the flame propagation rate exceeds the velocity with which the air-fuel mixture flows through the burner nozzle.
CONT: Devices to prevent flame blow-back are often fitted on the boilers and at various gas user points.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Propulsion des aéronefs)
retour de flamme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Stabilisation vis-à-vis du retour de flamme. On peut protéger le brûleur contre ce risque: - en divisant ou cloisonnant la section de sortie; la flamme est alors incapable de se propager dans l'orifice du fait qu'il a un diamètre réduit; - par augmentation de la profondeur des orifices; la flamme susceptible de retourner à l'injecteur se trouve alors refroidie, et sa vitesse de propagation est diminuée.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.